12th INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON DYNAMICS AND CONTROL

SHERATON UNIVERSAL HOTEL, UNIVERSAL CITY, USA

AUGUST 19-21, 2002

PROGRAM SCHEDULE AND LIST OF PRESENTERS

 

For the best view of this document, use full monitor screen and Smaller Text Font


 

SUNDAY – AUGUST 18, 2002

 

     Registration in Auditions (Back of Hotel Lobby)

 

     3:00-5:30 PM     Pick up Registration Packets

 

     Reception in Room Terrace D 

 

     6:00-8:00 PM     Hosted Bar/Hors d’oeuvres, Sheraton Universal Hotel, Universal City

 


 

 MONDAY – AUGUST 19, 2002

 

    6:30-8:00 AM      Breakfast Buffet in Room Terrace C

 

    8:15-8:20 AM      Firdaus Udwadia, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                                      Opening and Announcements

    8:20-8:30 AM      Chrysostomos Nikias, Dean, School of Engineering, University of

                                 Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                                      Welcome

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 1:  8:30-10:00 AM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:   George Leitmann, University of California, Berkeley, CA

    8:30-9:00 AM     Rudolf Kalman, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland, and

                                University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

            Randomness and Probability and Fuzziness

    9:00-9:30             V. Lakshmikantham, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL

            Monotone Approximations and Rapid Convergence

    9:30-10:00 AM   Angelo Miele, Rice University, Houston, TX

                                      On Feasibility of Launch Vehicle Designs

    10:00-10:15 AM  Break

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 2:  10:15-11:45 AM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:     Lotfi Zadeh, University of California, Berkeley, CA

    10:15-10:45 AM   George Leitmann, University of California, Berkeley, CA

              A Direct Method of Optimization and its Application

              to a Class of Differential Games

    10:45-11:15           Andrew Krasovskii,

                                  Russian Academy of Sciences, Ural Branch, Russia

              Stable Mutual Tracking of Motions for the Real Dynamical

              Object and its Virtual Model

    11:15-11:45 AM    Firdaus Udwadia, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                                      Constrained Motion with Nonideal Constraints

    11:45-1:30 PM       Lunch on Terrace Patio

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 3:  1:30-3:00 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:      Angelo Miele, Rice University, Houston, TX

    1:30-2:00 PM        Vladimir Matrosov, Russian Academy of Sciences,

                       Stability and Nonlinear Dynamics Research Center of RAS,

                       Moscow, Russia

                Methods of the Stability and Different Dynamic Properties

                Analysis for Mechanical and Control Systems

    2:00-2:30                A. V. Balakrishnan, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

                                        Superstability: Theory and Experiment

    2:30-3:00 PM         Marianna Shubov, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

                Asymptotic and Spectral Analysis of Aircraft Wing Model

                in Subsonic Airflow

    3:00-3:15 PM          Break

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 4:  3:15-4:45 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:      Eberhard Hofer, University of Ulm, Germany

    3:15-3:45 PM         Roger Jelliffe, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                Optimizing Individualized Drug Therapy with Nonparametric

                Population Models and Multiple Model (MM) Bayesian Adaptive

                Control

    3:45-4:15                 Stefan Müller, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität-Magdeburg,

                                    Magdeburg, Germany

                                         Control of Spiral Waves in Excitable Media

    4:15-4:45 PM          Rui Dilao, Nonlinear Dynamics Group,

                                    Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon, Portugal

                 Turing Patterns in the Neighborhood of a Hopf Bifurcation

    4:45      PM              End of Technical Sessions for Monday

 


 

TUESDAY – AUGUST 20, 2002

 

    6:30-8:00 AM           Breakfast Buffet in Room Terrace C

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 5:  8:30-10:00 AM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:        A. V. Balakrishnan, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

    8:30-9:00 AM          Lotfi Zadeh, University of California, Berkeley, CA

                 It is a Fundamental Limitation to Base Probability Theory

                 on Bivalent Logic

    9:00-9:30                  Felix Chernousko, Russian Academy of Sciences,

  Institute for Problems in Mechanics,

                                      Moscow, Russia

                 Modeling of Snake-like Locomotion

    9:30-10:00 AM        Richard Day, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                                         Engineering Control and Economic Policy

    10:00-10:15 AM      Break

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 6:  10:15 AM - 11:45 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:        Felix Chernousko, Russian Academy of Sciences,

                                   Institute for Problems in Mechanics,

                                   Moscow, Russia

    10:15-10:45 AM      Frank Lehn, University of Ulm, Germany

                 A Time-Delay Approach for Modeling Chronic Radiation Injury

                 Dynamics

    10:45-11:15              Ruedi Stoop, ETH, Switzerland

                 What is behindSynchronization and Control by Hard Limiters”?

    11:15-11:45 AM      Punit Parmananda, UAEM, Mexico

                 Suppressing Spatio-Temporal Complexity Using Local Forcing

    11:45-1:30 PM         Lunch

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 7:  1:30-3:00 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:        V. Lakshmikantham, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL

    1:30-2:00 PM           Ali Nayfeh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, VA

                                         A Delayed-Position Feedback Controller for Cranes

    2:00-2:30                   Jonathan Nichols, Duke University, Durham, NC

                 Attractor-based Approaches in Structural Health Monitoring

    2:30-3:00 PM            José de Espindola, Federal Univ. of Santa Catarina, Brazil

                 A Generalized Fractional Derivative Approach to Viscoelastic

                 Material Properties  Measurement and Vibration Control Design

    3:00-3:15 PM            Break

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 8:  3:15-4:45 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:       Ali Nayfeh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, VA

    3:15-3:45 PM          Masanori Sugisaka, Oita University, Japan

                 Development of an Artificial Brain for LifeRobot

    3:45-4:15                  Alexander Kurzhanski, Russian Academy of Sciences,

                                     MSU, Moscow, Russia, and University of California, Berkeley, CA

                                           On the Problem of Measurement Feedback Control

    4:15-4:45 PM           Aghalaya Vatsala, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, LA

                  Generalized Quasilinearization Method for First Order

                  Initial Value Problems

    4:45      PM               End of Technical Sessions for Tuesday

 

    BANQUET

    7:00-9:30 PM            Banquet Dinner, Sheraton Universal Hotel, Room Terrace D

 


 

WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 21, 2002

 

    6:30-8:00 AM      Breakfast Buffet in Room Terrace C

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 9:  8:30–10:00 AM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:      Henryk Flashner,University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

    8:30-9:00 AM         Dragoslav Siljak, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA

                Inclusion Principle for Complex Systems: A Progress Report

    9:00-9:30                 Srinivasa Leela, State University of New York at Geneseo, Geneseo, NY

                A New Concept Unifying Lyapunov and Orbital Stabilities

    9:30-10:00 AM       Ye-Hwa Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

                Fuzzy Theorems: Principles and Applications

    10:00-10:15 AM     Break

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 10:  10:15 AM – 11:45 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:     Hubertus von Bremen, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

    10:15-10:45 AM    Helio Morishita, Univ. of Sao Paulo, Brazil

               Dynamics and Control of a Two-Body Floating System under Realistic

               Environmental Loads

    10:45-11:15            Jessé de Souza, Univ. of Sao Paulo, Brazil

               Nonlinear Dynamics of an Archetypal Model of Ships Motions in Tandem

    11:15-11:45 AM    Nina Matrossova, Stability and Nonlinear Dynamics Research Center, RAS,

                                   Moscow, Russia

               On the Stability of Motions in Critical Cases       

    11:45-1:30 PM       Lunch on Terrace Patio

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 11:  1:30–3:00 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:     Alexander Kurzhanski, Russian Academy of Sciences,

                                MSU, Moscow, Russia, and University of California, Berkeley, CA

    1:30-2:00 PM        Christophe Deissenberg, GREQAM, Universite de la Mediterranee, France

                Real Effects of Money in an Economy with Heterogeneous Agents

    2:00-2:30               Henryk Flashner, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                Bifurcation Analysis of Nonlinear Periodic Systems Using Expanded

                Point Mapping

    2:30-3:00 PM        Hans Ingo Weber, PUC, Brazil

                Using Information of the Transient Behavior to Approach the Phase

                Portrait of a Dynamical System

    3:00-3:15 PM        Break

 

 TECHNICAL SESSION 12:  3:15–5:15 PM in Terrace D

   Session Chair:     Vladimir Matrosov, Russian Academy of Sciences,

                    Stability and Nonlinear Dynamics Research Center of RAS,

                                Moscow, Russia

    3:15-3:45 PM         Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                                        The Limiting Distribution of Return Times in Dynamical Systems

    3:45-4:15                José Balthazar, State Univ. of Sao Paulo at Rio, Brazil

                On A Control Technique by Using Internal Resonance's and Saturation

                Phenomenon Applied to Ideal and Non-Ideal Machinery

    4:15-4:45 PM         Hubertus von Bremen, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

                Beneficial Effects of Time Delays in the Control of Structural and

               Mechanical Systems

    4:45-5:15 PM         Group Discussion and Closing

    5:15 PM                  End of Technical Sessions

 

 

Click here to download program in PDF or Microsoft Word

 

Back to Homepage